Type to search

Celebrity

BAFTA TV Awards 2019: The Full Checklist of Winners

Share
rs x Benedict Cumberbatch BAFTA TV Awards LT GettyImages


Matt Crossick/PA Photographs through Getty Photographs

And the winners are!

Hosted by Graham Norton, the annual BAFTA TV Awards had been held on the Royal Pageant Corridor in London on Sunday night time, the place a lot of your TV favorites went residence winners. 

Sandra Oh‘s Killing Eve, which led the nominee pack with 15 nods, took residence the award for Greatest Drama Collection whereas her co-stars Jodie Comer and Fiona Shaw received Greatest Actress and Greatest Supporting Actress respectively for his or her performances on the present. 

Over on the actor facet, Benedict Cumberbatchreceived Greatest Actor for Patrick Melrose whereas A Very English Scandal‘s Ben Whishaw was honored with Greatest Supporting Actor. 

HBO obtained some BAFTA love as Succession was named Greatest Worldwide Program. Evidently, it was an unforgettable night time for this 12 months’s massive winners. 

Who else took residence a statue for 2019? Take a look at the complete record right here:

Drama Collection
Bodyguard (BBC One)
WINNER: Killing Eve (BBC America/BBC Three)
Save Me (Sky Atlantic)
Informer (BBC One)

Mini-Collection
A Very English Scandal (BBC One)
Kiri (Channel 4)
Mrs. Wilson (BBC One)
WINNER: Patrick Melrose (Showtime/Sky Atlantic)

Main Actress
WINNER: Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America/BBC Three)
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America/BBC Three)
Keeley Hawes – Bodyguard (BBC One)
Ruth Wilson – Mrs. Wilson (BBC One)

Main Actor
Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (BBC One)
Probability Perdomo – Killed By My Debt (BBC Three)
Lucian Msamati – Kiri (Channel 4)
WINNER: Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose (Showtime/Sky Atlantic) 

Supporting Actor
Alex Jennings – Unforgotten (ITV)
WINNER: Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (BBC One)
Kim Bodnia – Killing Eve (BBC One)
Stephen Graham – Save Me (Sky Atlantic)

Supporting Actress
Billie Piper – Collateral (BBC Two)
WINNER: Fiona Shaw – Killing Eve (BBC One)
Keeley Hawes – Mrs. Wilson (BBC One)
Monica Dolan – A Very English Scandal (BBC One)

Feminine Efficiency in a Comedy Program

Daisy Could Cooper – This Nation (BBC Three)
WINNER: Jessica Hynes – There She Goes (BBC 4)
Julia Davis – Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
Lesley Manville – Mum (BBC Two)

Worldwide
54 Hours: The Gladbeck Hostage Disaster (ARD/BBC 4)
The Handmaid’s Story (Hulu/Channel 4)
Reporting Trump’s First 12 months: The Fourth Property (Showtime/BBC Two)
WINNER: Succession (HBO/Sky Atlantic)

Leisure Efficiency
Anthony McPartlin, Declan Donnelly – Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night time Takeaway (ITV)
David Mitchell – Would I Lie To You? (BBC One)
WINNER: Lee Mack – Would I Lie To You? (BBC One)
Rachel Parris – The Mash Report (BBC Two)

Specialist Factual

Bros: After the Screaming Stops (BBC 4)
Grayson Perry: Rites of Passage (Channel 4)
WINNER: Suffragettes With Lucy Worsley (BBC One)
Superkids: Breaking Away From Care (Channel 4)

Actuality and Constructed Factual

Dragons’ Den (BBC Two)
WINNER: I am a Superstar … Get Me Out of Right here! (ITV)
Outdated Individuals’s Dwelling for Four 12 months Olds (Channel 4)
The Actual Full Monty: Girls’ Night time (ITV)

Present Affairs
Soccer’s Wall of Silence (Al Jazeera English)
Iran Unveiled: Taking over the Ayatollahs – Publicity (ITV)
Bloodbath at Ballymurphy (Channel 4)
WINNER: Myanmar’s Killing Fields: Dispatches (Channel 4)

Leisure Program
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night time Takeaway (ITV)
WINNER: Britain’s Received Expertise (ITV)
Michael McIntyre’s Massive Present (BBC One)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

Scripted Comedy
Derry Women (Channel 4)
Mum (BBC Two)
WINNER: Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)

Comedy Leisure Program
The Massive Narstie Present (Channel 4)
The Final Leg (Channel 4)
WINNER: A League of Their Personal (Sky One)
Would I Misinform You? (BBC One)

Factual Collection

24 Hours in A&E (Channel 4)
Life and Dying Row: The Mass Execution (BBC Three)
WINNER: Louis Theroux’s Altered States (BBC Two)
Jail (Channel 4)

Options
Gordon, Gino and Fred’s Street Journey (ITV)
The Nice British Bake Off (Channel 4)
Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (BBC Two)
WINNER: Who Do You Suppose You Are? (BBC One)

Reside Occasion
Open Coronary heart Surgical procedure: Reside (Channel 5)
WINNER: Royal British Legion Pageant of Remembrance (BBC One)
The Royal Wedding ceremony: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle (BBC One)
Stand As much as Most cancers (Channel 4)

Information Protection
Bullying and Harassment within the Home of CommonsNewsnight (BBC Two)
WINNER: Cambridge Analytica Uncovered (Channel 4)
Good Morning Britain: On a Knife Edge (ITV)
Good Morning Britain: Thomas Markle Unique (ITV)

Single Documentary
Pushed: The Billy Monger Story (BBC Three)
WINNER: Gun No 6 (BBC Two)
My Dad, the Peace Deal and Me (BBC One)
Faculty for Stammers (ITV)

Single Drama

Bandersnatch – Black Mirror (Netflix)
Care (BBC One)
WINNER: Killed By My Debt (BBC Three)
By the Gates – On the Edge (Channel 4)

Cleaning soap and Persevering with Drama
Casualty (BBC One)
Coronation Road (ITV)
WINNER: EastEnders (BBC One)
Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Sport
2018 Six Nations: Scotland v England (BBC One)
WINNER: 2018 World Cup: England v Sweden (BBC One)
England’s Check Cricket: Cook dinner’s Farewell (Sky Sports activities Cricket)
Winter Olympics (BBC Two)

Virgin Media Should-See Second
WINNER: Bodyguard – the assassination of Julia Montague (BBC)
Coronation Road – Gail’s monologue on the suicide of Aidan Connor (ITV)
Physician Who – The Physician meets Rosa Parks (BBC)
Killing Eve – Eve stabs Villanelle (BBC)
Peter Kay’s Automotive Share – the finale (BBC)
Queer Eye – Tom’s transformation (Netflix)

Tags

You Might also Like